Skip to content
unboxth

Free tool · Runs in your browser

LLC Annual Cost Calculator and Deadline Calendar

Pick a state and your situation to see what a US LLC costs to keep each year, in USD, CAD and AUD, and download every filing deadline as a calendar file.

Your inputs stay in your browser and in the share link. Nothing is sent to a server.

How it works

The calculator adds up the recurring government charges for the state you pick, then your own registered agent, service and accountant costs. It lists every dated filing for the next 13 months based on the month you formed the LLC, who owns it and where you live, and turns that list into a calendar file in your browser.

Yearly state charges used (checked on 31 Oct 2026)

StateRecurring chargeDue
Delaware$400 annual LLC tax from tax year 2026 ($300 for 2025), no annual report, no proration1 June, for the prior year
WyomingAnnual report license tax: greater of $60 or $0.0002 per dollar of Wyoming assets1st day of the anniversary month
California$800 annual tax; LLC fee $900 / $2,500 / $6,000 / $11,790 at $250K / $500K / $1M / $5M of CA income; $20 Statement of Information every two years15th day of the 4th month (tax), 6th month (fee)
Texas$0 franchise tax at or below $2,650,000 revenue; Public or Ownership Information Report15 May
Florida$138.75 annual report; $400 late fee after 1 May1 January to 1 May

Federal and home-country filings

  • Foreign-owned single-member LLC: pro forma Form 1120 + Form 5472 by 15 April (calendar year), or 15 October with Form 7004. No e-filing. $25,000 penalty per failure.
  • Multi-member LLC: Form 1065 by 15 March for a calendar-year partnership. Foreign partners can trigger extra filings this tool does not list.
  • US-resident single owner: the LLC is disregarded and reported on your own return; Form 5472 does not apply.
  • Canada: T1134 within 10 months of year-end (31 October for calendar-year individuals); T1135 only above C$100,000 of specified foreign property, which excludes your LLC shares.
  • Australia: no dated ATO form is added. A US company run from Australia can be an Australian tax resident through central management and control, and controlled foreign company (CFC) rules can attribute income; the US is a listed country. Ask a registered tax agent.

Currency: USD converted at 1.396 CAD per USD (Bank of Canada) and 0.704 USD per AUD (Reserve Bank of Australia), both for 30 Oct 2026. Dates assume a calendar tax year; if a date falls on a weekend or holiday, agencies usually accept the next business day, but confirm with each one. Formation fees, foreign qualification in another state, sales tax, payroll and income tax are not included.

Sources, checked on 31 Oct 2026

Educational estimate, not legal or tax advice. Fees and deadlines change; confirm with each agency or a qualified adviser before you file or pay.

Related guides

Worked example

A Canadian forms a single-member Wyoming LLC in March 2026, holds no assets in Wyoming and pays $100 a year for a registered agent. The yearly cost is $60 + $100 = $160 (about C$223 or A$227). The deadline list shows the Wyoming annual report on 1 March 2027, Form 5472 with a pro forma 1120 on 15 April 2027 (or 15 October with Form 7004), and T1134 for 2026 on 31 October 2027. The same owner in Delaware pays $400 + $100 = $500, with the first $400 tax due 1 June 2027.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an LLC cost per year?
In state fees alone, as of 31 Oct 2026: Wyoming from $60 (annual report license tax), Florida $138.75 (annual report), Delaware $400 (annual tax from tax year 2026), California $800 plus an LLC fee once California income reaches $250,000, and Texas $0 of franchise tax at or below $2.65 million of revenue. Add a registered agent and any service or accountant you pay.
Why is the Delaware LLC tax $400 now?
Delaware House Bill 400, signed 21 May 2026, raised the LLC annual tax from $300 to $400 with effect from 1 January 2026. The $300 tax for 2025 was due 1 June 2026. The first $400 payment, for tax year 2026, is due 1 June 2027. Late payment costs a $200 penalty plus 1.5% interest a month.
What does a foreign-owned single-member LLC file with the IRS?
A pro forma Form 1120 with Form 5472 attached, due the 15th day of the 4th month after year-end (15 April for a calendar year). It cannot be e-filed: fax it to 855-887-7737 or mail it to the IRS in Ogden. Form 7004 extends it six months to 15 October. Missing it costs $25,000 per failure.
I live in Canada. Which Canadian forms apply to my US LLC?
The CRA treats a US LLC as a foreign corporation, so you usually file Form T1134 within 10 months of your tax year-end: 31 October 2027 for 2026. Form T1135 is only needed if your specified foreign property cost more than C$100,000, and shares of a foreign affiliate such as your LLC are excluded from it.
Does a Texas LLC pay franchise tax?
Not if its annualized total revenue is at or below the no tax due threshold of $2,650,000 for 2026 and 2027 reports. It still files a Public Information Report or Ownership Information Report by 15 May. Above the threshold, tax is owed on margin and this tool does not estimate it.
Is the calendar file private?
Yes. The .ics file is built in your browser from the deadlines shown and downloaded directly; nothing is sent to a server. Each event has a 14-day reminder and imports into Google Calendar, Apple Calendar or Outlook.

Newsletter

Get new tools by email

New free calculators for founders, plus the AI and startup guides behind them. Free, unsubscribe anytime.

Menu

Topics

unboxth

Subscribe